Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Impenjati Butterfly Farm

 

LIST OF  SOUTH AFRICAN BUTTERFLIES


(Other African subspecies are shown indented)

HESPERIOIDEA

FAMILY HESPERIIDAE

SUBFAMILY COELIADINAE

Coeliades Hubner

            Coeliades anchises anchises (Gerstaecker)

                        Coeliades anchises jucunda (Butler)

            Coeliades forestan forestan (Stoll)

                        Coeliades forestan arbogastes (Guenée)

            Coeliades keithloa keithloa (Wallengren)

                        Coeliades keithloa kenya Evans

                        Coeliades keithloa menelik (Ungemach)

                        Coeliades keithloa merua Evans

            Coeliades libeon (Druce)

            Coeliades lorenzo Evans

            Coeliades pisistratus (Fabricius)

 

SUBFAMILY PYRGINAE

Celaenorrhinus Hubner

            Celaenorrhinus mokeezi (Wallengren)

Tagiades Hubner

            Tagiades flesus (Fabricius)

Eagris Guenée

            Eagris nottoana nottoana (Wallengren)

            Eagris nottoana knysna Evans

                        Eagris nottoana smithii (Mabille)

Calleagris Aurivillius

            Calleagris kobela (Trimen)

            Calleagris krooni Vári

Eretis Mabille

            Eretis djaelaelae (Wallengren)

            Eretis umbra umbra (Trimen)

                        Eretis umbra maculifera Mabille and Boullet

                        Eretis umbra nox (Neave)

Sarangesa Moore

            Sarangesa motozi (Wallengren)

            Sarangesa phidyle (Walker)

            Sarangesa ruona Evans

            Sarangesa seineri seineri Strand

            Sarangesa seineri durbana Evans

Caprona Wallengren

            Caprona pillaana Wallengren

Netrobalane Mabille

            Netrobalane canopus (Trimen)

Leucochitonea Wallengren

            Leucochitonea levubu Wallengren

Abantis Hopffer

            Abantis bicolor (Trimen)

            Abantis paradisea (Butler)

            Abantis tettensis Hopffer

            Abantis venosa Trimen

Spialia Swinhoe

            Spialia agylla agylla (Trimen)

            Spialia agylla bamptoni Vári

            Spialia asterodia (Trimen)

                        Spialia colotes colotes (Druce)

                        Spialia colotes semiconfluens de Jong

            Spialia colotes transvaaliae (Trimen)

            Spialia confusa confusa Evans

                        Spialia confusa obscura Evans

            Spialia delagoae (Trimen)

                        Spialia depauperata depauperata (Strand)

            Spialia depauperata australis de Jong

                        Spialia diomus diomus (Hopffer)

            Spialia diomus ferax (Wallengren)

            Spialia dromus (Plotz)

            Spialia mafa mafa (Trimen)

                        Spialia mafa higginsi Evans

            Spialia nanus (Trimen)

            Spialia paula (Higgins)

            Spialia sataspes (Trimen)

            Spialia secessus (Trimen)

            Spialia spio (Linnaeus)

Gomalia Moore

            Gomalia elma elma (Trimen)

Alenia Evans

            Alenia namaqua Vári

            Alenia sandaster (Trimen)

SUBFAMILY HESPERIINAE

Metisella Hemming

            Metisella aegipan aegipan (Trimen)

                        Metisella aegipan inyanga Evans

            Metisella malgacha malgacha (Boisduval)

            Metisella malgacha orina Vári

            Metisella meninx (Trimen)

            Metisella metis metis (Linnaeus)

            Metisella metis paris Evans

            Metisella syrinx (Trimen)

            Metisella willemi (Wallengren)

Tsitana Evans

            Tsitana dicksoni Evans

            Tsitana tsita tsita (Trimen)

            Tsitana tsita uitenhaga Evans

            Tsitana tulbagha tulbagha Evans

            Tsitana tulbagha kaplani Dickson

Kedestes Watson

            Kedestes barberae barberae (Trimen)

            Kedestes barberae bonsa Evans

            Kedestes barberae bunta Evans

            Kedestes callicles (Hewitson)

            Kedestes chaca (Trimen)

            Kedestes lema lema Neave

            Kedestes lema linka Evans

            Kedestes lenis lenis Riley

            Kedestes lenis alba Henning, Henning, Joannou and Woodhall

            Kedestes lepenula Wallengren

            Kedestes macomo (Trimen)

            Kedestes marshalli Aurivillius

            Kedestes mohozutza (Wallengren)

            Kedestes nerva nerva (Fabricius)

                        Kedestes nerva paola (Plotz)

            Kedestes niveostriga niveostriga (Trimen)

            Kedestes niveostriga schloszi Pringle and Schlosz

            Kedestes sarahae Henning & Henning

            Kedestes wallengrenii wallengrenii (Trimen)

                        Kedestes wallengrenii fenestratus (Butler)

Parosmodes Holland

            Parosmodes morantii morantii (Trimen)

                        Parosmodes morantii axis Evans

Acleros Mabille

            Acleros mackenii (Trimen)

            Acleros ploetzi Mabille

Semalea Holland

            Semalea arela (Mabille)

            Semalea pulvina (Plotz)

Andronymus Holland

                        Andronymus caesar caesar (Fabricius)

            Andronymus caesar philander (Hopffer)

            Andronymus neander neander (Plotz)

                        Andronymus neander thomasi Riley

Moltena Evans

            Moltena fiara (Butler)

Zophopetes Mabille

            Zophopetes dysmephila (Trimen)

Artitropa Holland

            Artitropa erinnys erinnys (Trimen)

                        Artitropa erinnys comoranum Oberthur

                        Artitropa erinnys ehlersi Karsch

            Artitropa erinnys nyasae Riley

                        Artitropa erinnys radiata Riley

                        Artitropa erinnys vansomereni Riley

Fresna Evans

            Fresna nyassae (Hewitson)

Platylesches Holland

            Platylesches affinissima Strand

            Platylesches ayresii (Trimen)

            Platylesches dolomitica Henning and Henning

            Platylesches galesa (Hewitson)

            Platylesches moritili (Wallengren)

            Platylesches neba (Hewitson)

            Platylesches picanini (Holland)

            Platylesches robustus robustus Neave

                        Platylesches robustus villa Evans

            Platylesches tina Evans

Zezonia Evans

            Zezonia zeno (Trimen)

Pelopidas Walker

            Pelopidas mathias (Fabricius)

                        Pelopidas thrax thrax (Hubner)

            Pelopidas thrax inconspicua (Bertolini)

Borbo Evans

            Borbo borbonica borbonica (Boisduval)

                        Borbo borbonica morella (De Joannis)

                        Borbo borbonica zelleri (Lederer)

            Borbo detecta (Trimen)

            Borbo fallax (Gaede)

                        Borbo fanta fanta (Evans)

            Borbo fatuellus fatuellus (Hopffer)

                        Borbo fatuellus dolens (Mabille)

                        Borbo fatuellus thomea (Evans)

                        Borbo ferruginea ferruginea (Aurivillius)

            Borbo ferruginea dondo Evans

            Borbo gemella (Mabille)

            Borbo holtzi (Plotz)

            Borbo lugens (Hopffer)

            Borbo micans (Holland)

Parnara Moore

                        Parnara naso naso (Fabricius)

                        Parnara naso bigutta Evans

            Parnara naso monasi (Trimen)

                        Parnara naso podora (Plotz)

                        Parnara naso poutieri (Boisduval)

Gegenes Hubner

            Gegenes hottentota (Latreille)

            Gegenes niso niso (Linnaeus)

                        Gegenes niso brevicornis (Plotz)

            Gegenes pumilio (Hoffmansegg)

 

PAPILIONOIDEA

FAMILY PAPILIONIDAE

SUBFAMILY PAPILIONINAE

TRIBE PAPILIONINI

Papilio Linnaeus

            Subgenus Princeps Hubner

            Papilio (Princeps) constantinus constantinus Ward

                        Papilio (Princeps) constantinus lecerfi Kocak, 1996

                        Papilio (Princeps) constantinus mweruanus Joicey and Talbot

                        Papilio (Princeps) dardanus dardanus Brown

                        Papilio (Princeps) dardanus antinorii Oberthur

                        Papilio (Princeps) dardanus byatti Poulton

            Papilio (Princeps) dardanus cenea Stoll

                        Papilio (Princeps) dardanus figinii Storce

                        Papilio (Princeps) dardanus flavicornis Carpenter

                        Papilio (Princeps) dardanus humbloti Oberthur

                        Papilio (Princeps) dardanus meriones Felder and Felder

                        Papilio (Princeps) dardanus meseres Carpenter

                        Papilio (Princeps) dardanus ochraceana Vane-Wright

                        Papilio (Princeps) dardanus polytrophus Rothschild and Jordan

                        Papilio (Princeps) dardanus sulfurea Palisot de Beauvois

                        Papilio (Princeps) dardanus tibullus Kirby

            Papilio (Princeps) demodocus demodocus Esper

                        Papilio (Princeps) demodocus bennetti Dixey

            Papilio (Princeps) echerioides echerioides Trimen

            Papilio (Princeps) echerioides chirindanus Van Son

                        Papilio (Princeps) echerioides gabrieli Gauthier

                        Papilio (Princeps) echerioides homeyeri Plotz

                        Papilio (Princeps) echerioides joiceyi Gabriel

                        Papilio (Princeps) echerioides leucospilus Rothschild

                        Papilio (Princeps) echerioides nioka (Hancock)

                        Papilio (Princeps) echerioides nyiro Carcasson

                        Papilio (Princeps) echerioides oscari Rothschild

                        Papilio (Princeps) echerioides pseudowertheri Kielland

                        Papilio (Princeps) echerioides shirensis (Hancock)

                        Papilio (Princeps) echerioides wertheri Karsch

                        Papilio (Princeps) echerioides zoroastres Druce

            Papilio (Princeps) euphranor Trimen

                        Papilio (Princeps) nireus nireus Linnaeus

                        Papilio (Princeps) nireus aristophontes Oberthur

            Papilio (Princeps) nireus lyaeus Doubleday

                        Papilio (Princeps) nireus pseudonireus Felder and Felder

                        Papilio (Princeps) ophidicephalus ophidicephalus Oberthur

            Papilio (Princeps) ophidicephalus ayresi Van Son

            Papilio (Princeps) ophidicephalus chirinda Van Son

                        Papilio (Princeps) ophidicephalus cottrelli Van Son

            Papilio (Princeps) ophidicephalus entabeni Van Son

                        Papilio (Princeps) ophidicephalus mkuwadzi Gifford

                        Papilio (Princeps) ophidicephalus niassicola Storace

            Papilio (Princeps) ophidicephalus phalusco Suffert

            Papilio (Princeps) ophidicephalus transvaalensis Van Son

            Papilio (Princeps) ophidicephalus zuluensis Van Son

TRIBE LAMPROPTERINI

Graphium Scopoli

            Subgenus Arisbe Hubner

            Graphium (Arisbe) angolanus angolanus (Goeze)

                        Graphium (Arisbe) angolanus baronis (Ungemach)

                        Graphium (Arisbe) angolanus calabar Hancock

                        Graphium (Arisbe) angolanus howelli Turlin and Lequeux

            Graphium (Arisbe) antheus (Cramer)

            Graphium (Arisbe) colonna (Ward)

            Graphium (Arisbe) leonidas leonidas (Fabricius)

                        Graphium (Arisbe) leonidas pelopidas (Oberthur)

                        Graphium (Arisbe) leonidas santamarthae (Joicey and Talbot)

                        Graphium (Arisbe) leonidas thomasius (Le Cerf)

            Graphium (Arisbe) morania (Angas)

            Graphium (Arisbe) policenes (Cramer)

            Graphium (Arisbe) porthaon porthaon Hewitson

                        Graphium (Arisbe) porthaon mackiei Collins and Larsen

                        Graphium (Arisbe) porthaon tanganyikae Kielland

FAMILY PIERIDAE

SUBFAMILY COLIADINAE

Catopsilia Hubner

            Catopsilia florella (Fabricius)

Colias Fabricius

            Colias electo electo (Linnaeus)

                        Colias electo hecate Strecker

                        Colias electo manengoubensis Darge

                        Colias electo meneliki Berger

                        Colias electo mukana Berger

                        Colias electo pseudohecate Berger

Eurema Hubner

            Subgenus Eurema Hubner

            Eurema (Eurema) brigitta brigitta (Stoll)

                        Eurema (Eurema) brigitta pulchella (Boisduval)

                        Eurema (Eurema) desjardinsii desjardinsii (Boisduval)

            Eurema (Eurema) desjardinsii marshalli Butler

            Eurema (Eurema) mandarinula (Holland)

            Eurema (Eurema) regularis (Butler)

            Subgenus Terias Swainson

            Eurema (Terias) hecabe solifera (Butler)

            Eurema (Terias) senegalensis (Boisduval)

SUBFAMILY PIERINAE

TRIBE EUCHLOINI

Pinacopteryx Wallengren

            Pinacopteryx eriphia eriphia (Godart)

                        Pinacopteryx eriphia mabillei (Aurivillius)

                        Pinacopteryx eriphia melanarge (Butler)

                        Pinacopteryx eriphia tritogenia (Klug)

                        Pinacopteryx eriphia wittei Berger

TRIBE PIERINI

Nepheronia Butler

                        Nepheronia argia argia (Fabricius)

                        Nepheronia argia argolisia (Stoneham)

            Nepheronia argia mhondana (Suffert)

            Nepheronia argia varia (Trimen)

            Nepheronia argia variegata Henning

            Nepheronia buquetii buquetii (Boisduval)

                        Nepheronia buquetii buchanani (Rothschild)

                        Nepheronia buquetii pauliana Bernardi

                        Nepheronia thalassina thalassina (Boisduval)

            Nepheronia thalassina sinalata (Suffert)

                        Nepheronia thalassina verulanus (Ward)

Eronia Hubner

            Eronia cleodora cleodora Hubner

                        Eronia cleodora dilatata Butler

            Eronia leda (Boisduval)

Colotis Hubner

            Subgenus Colotis Hubner

            Colotis (Colotis) amata calais (Cramer)

                        Colotis (Colotis) amata crowleyi (Sharpe)

            Colotis (Colotis) amata williami Henning and Henning

                        Colotis (Colotis) antevippe antevippe (Boisduval)

            Colotis (Colotis) antevippe gavisa (Wallengren)

                        Colotis (Colotis) antevippe zera (Lucas)

            Colotis (Colotis) auxo (Lucas)

                        Colotis (Colotis) celimene celimene (Lucas)

            Colotis (Colotis) celimene amina (Hewitson)

                        Colotis (Colotis) celimene angusi Rothschild

            Colotis (Colotis) celimene pholoe (Wallengren)

                        Colotis (Colotis) celimene praeclarus (Butler)

                        Colotis (Colotis) celimene sudanicus (Aurivillius)

            Colotis (Colotis) danae annae (Wallengren)

                        Colotis (Colotis) danae eupompe (Klug)

                        Colotis (Colotis) danae pseudacaste (Butler)

            Colotis (Colotis) danae walkeri (Butler)

                        Colotis (Colotis) doubledayi doubledayi (Hopffer)

            Colotis (Colotis) doubledayi flavulus Henning, Henning, Joannou and Woodhall

            Colotis (Colotis) erone (Angas)

                        Colotis (Colotis) euippe euippe (linnaeus)

                        Colotis (Colotis) euippe complexivus (Butler)

                        Colotis (Colotis) euippe exole (Reiche)

                        Colotis (Colotis) euippe mediata Talbot

                        Colotis (Colotis) euippe mirei Bernardi

            Colotis (Colotis) euippe omphale (Godart)

                        Colotis (Colotis) evagore evagore (Klug)

            Colotis (Colotis) evagore antigone (Boisduval)

                        Colotis (Colotis) evagore niveus (Butler)

                        Colotis (Colotis) evagore nouna Lucas

            Colotis (Colotis) evenina evenina (Wallengren)

                        Colotis (Colotis) evenina casta (Gerstaeker)

                        Colotis (Colotis) evenina xantholeuca (Sharpe)

            Colotis (Colotis) ione (Godart)

            Colotis (Colotis) lais (Butler)

            Colotis (Colotis) pallene (Hopffer)

            Colotis (Colotis) regina (Trimen)

            Colotis (Colotis) vesta vesta (Reiche)

                        Colotis (Colotis) vesta amelia (Lucas)

            Colotis (Colotis) vesta argillaceus (Butler)

                        Colotis (Colotis) vesta catachrysops (Butler)

                        Colotis (Colotis) vesta hanningtoni (Butler)

                        Colotis (Colotis) vesta mutans (Butler)

                        Colotis (Colotis) vesta princeps Talbot

                        Colotis (Colotis) vesta rhodesinus (Butler)

                        Colotis (Colotis) vesta valleda (Lucas)

            Subgenus Teracolus Swainson

            Colotis (Teracolus) eris eris (Klug)

                                    Colotis (Teracolus) eris contractus Gabriel

            Colotis (Teracolus) subfasciatus subfasciatus (Swainson)

                        Colotis (Teracolus) subfasciatus ducissa (Dognin)

            Subgenus Cuneacolotis Henning, Henning, Joannou and Woodhall

            Colotis (Cuneacolotis) agoye agoye (Wallengren)

            Colotis (Cuneacolotis) agoye bowkeri (Trimen)

                        Colotis (Cuneacolotis) agoye zephyrus (Marshall)

Belenois Hubner

            Subgenus Belenois Hubner

            Belenois (Belenois) thysa thysa (Hopffer)

                        Belenois (Belenois) thysa meldolae Butler

                        Belenois (Belenois) thysa tricolor Talbot

            Belenois (Belenois) zochalia zochalia (Boisduval)

                        Belenois (Belenois) zochalia agrippinides (Holland)

                        Belenois (Belenois) zochalia connexiva (Joicey and Talbot)

                        Belenois (Belenois) zochalia galla (Ungemach)

                        {Belenois ogygia ogygia (Trimen)

                                    Belenois ogygia bongeya Berger}

            Subgenus  Anaphaeis Hubner

            Belenois (Anaphaeis) aurota aurota (Fabricius)

                        Belenois (Anaphaeis) creona creona (Cramer)

                        Belenois (Anaphaeis) creona severina (Stoll)

                        Belenois (Anaphaeis) creona benadirensis (Storace)

                        Belenois (Anaphaeis) creona boguensis (Felder and Felder)

                        Belenois (Anaphaeis) creona elisa (Van Vollenhoven)

                        Belenois (Anaphaeis) creona leucogyne Butler

                        Belenois (Anaphaeis) creona prosus (Talbot)

            Subgenus Pseudanaphaeis Bernardi

                        Belenois (Pseudanaphaeis) gidica gidica (Godart)

            Belenois (Pseudanaphaeis) gidica abyssinica Lucas

Pieris Schrank

            Pieris brassicae (Linnaeus)

                        (introduced into South Africa, European Cabbage white)

Pontia Fabricius

            Pontia (Pontia) helice helice (Linnaeus)

                        Pontia (Pontia) helice johnstonii (Crowley)

Dixeia Talbot

            Dixeia charina charina (Boisduval)

                        Dixeia charina dagera (Suffert)

                        Dixeia charina liliana (Grose-Smith)

                        Dixeia charina narena (Grose-Smith)

                        Dixeia charina pulverulenta (Dixey)

                        Dixeia charina septentrionalis Bernardi

                        Dixeia charina simana (Hopffer)

                        Dixeia doxo doxo (Godart)

                        Dixeia doxo alberta Grunberg

                        Dixeia doxo costata Talbot

            Dixeia doxo parva Talbot

                        Dixeia doxo venatus (Butler)

            Dixeia pigea (Boisduval)

            Dixeia spilleri (Spiller)

Appias Hubner

            Subgenus Glutophrissa Butler

                        Appias (Glutophrissa) epaphia epaphia (Cramer)

            Appias (Glutophrissa) epaphia contracta (Butler)

                        Appias (Glutophrissa) epaphia orbona (Boisduval)

                        Appias (Glutophrissa) sabina sabina (Felder and Felder)

                        Appias (Glutophrissa) sabina comorensis Talbot

                        Appias (Glutophrissa) sabina confusa (Butler)

            Appias (Glutophrissa) sabina phoebe (Butler)

Mylothris Hubner

            Mylothris agathina agathina (Cramer)

                        Mylothris agathina richlora Suffert

                        Mylothris rueppellii rueppellii (Koch)

            Mylothris rueppellii haemus (Trimen)

                        Mylothris rueppellii josi Larsen

                        Mylothris rueppellii rhodesiana Riley

                        Mylothris rueppellii septentrionalis Carpenter

                        Mylothris rueppellii tirikensis Neave

            Mylothris trimenia (Butler)

Leptosia Hubner

                        Leptosia alcesta alcesta (Stoll)

            Leptosia alcesta inalcesta Bernardi

                        Leptosia alcesta pseudonupta Bernardi

                        Leptosia alcesta pseudonuptilla Bernardi

                        Leptosia alcesta sylvicola (Boisduval)

FAMILY NYMPHALIDAE

SUBFAMILY ACRAEINAE

Acraea Fabricius (Acraea) Fabricius       

            Acraea (Acraea) acara acara Hewitson

                        Acraea (Acraea) acara melanophanes Le Cerf

            Acraea (Acraea) anemosa Hewitson

            Acraea (Acraea) barberi Trimen

            Acraea (Acraea) boopis boopis Wichgraf

                        Acraea (Acraea) boopis ama Pierre

                        Acraea (Acraea) boopis choloui Pierre

            Acraea (Acraea) horta (Linnaeus)

            Acraea (Acraea) neobule neobule Doubleday

                        Acraea (Acraea) neobule legrandi Carcasson

                        Acraea (Acraea) neobule seis Feisthamel

                        Acraea (Acraea) rabbaiae rabbaiae Ward

            Acraea (Acraea) rabbaiae perlucida Henning and Henning

            Acraea (Acraea) satis Ward

            Acraea (Acraea) trimeni Aurivillius

            Acraea (Acraea) zetes zetes (Linnaeus)

                        Acraea (Acraea) zetes annobona D'Abrera

                        Acraea (Acraea) zetes rudolfi Eltringham

                        Acraea (Acraea) zetes sidamona Rothschild and Jordan

            Subgenus Stephenia Henning

            Acraea (Stephenia) aglaonice Westwood

            Acraea (Stephenia) axina Westwood

            Acraea (Stephenia) caldarena caldarena Hewitson

                        Acraea (Stephenia) caldarena neluska Oberthur

            Acraea (Stephenia) lygus Druce

            Acraea (Stephenia) natalica Boisduval

            Acraea (Stephenia) oncaea Hopffer

            Acraea (Stephenia) stenobea Wallengren

            Subgenus Rubraea Henning

            Acraea (Rubraea) acrita Hewitson

            Acraea (Rubraea) egina egina (Cramer)

                        Acraea (Rubraea) egina pembanus Kielland

            Acraea (Rubraea) nohara nohara Boisduval

                        Acraea (Rubraea) nohara halali Marshall

            Acraea (Rubraea) petraea Boisduval

            Acraea (Rubraea) violarum Boisduval

Bematistes Hemming

            Bematistes aganice aganice Hewitson

                        Bematistes aganice montana (Butler)

                        Bematistes aganice nicega (Suffert)

                        Bematistes aganice nyassae (Carpenter)

                        Bematistes aganice orientalis (Ungemach)

                        Bematistes aganice ugandae (Van Someren)

Hyalites Doubleday

Subgenus Hyalites Doubleday

            Hyalites (Hyalites) acerata (Hewitson)

            Hyalites (Hyalites) cabira (Hopffer)

            Hyalites (Hyalites) cerasa cerasa (Hewitson)

                        Hyalites (Hyalites) cerasa cerita (Sharpe)

                        Hyalites (Hyalites) cerasa kiellandi (Carcasson)

                        Hyalites (Hyalites) cerasa unimaculata (Grose-Smith)

            Hyalites (Hyalites) encedon encedon (Linnaeus)

                        Hyalites (Hyalites) encedon rathjensi (Le Doux)

            Hyalites (Hyalites) eponina (Cramer)

            Hyalites (Hyalites) esebria esebria (Hewitson)

                        Hyalites (Hyalites) esebria masaris (Oberthur)

                        Hyalites (Hyalites) obeira obeira (Hewitson)

            Hyalites (Hyalites) obeira burni (Butler)

            Hyalites (Hyalites) obeira meyerana (Ackery)

            Subgenus Auracraea Henning         

            Hyalites (Auracraea) alalonga Henning and Henning

            Hyalites (Auracraea) anacreon anacreon (Trimen)

                        Hyalites (Auracraea) anacreon anacreontica (Grose-Smith)

                        Hyalites (Auracraea) anacreon chyulu (Van Someren)

                        Hyalites (Auracraea) anacreon lusinga (Overlaet)

                        Hyalites (Auracraea) anacreon speciosa (Wichgraf)

            Hyalites (Auracraea) bomba (Grose-Smith)

            Hyalites (Auracraea) induna induna (Trimen)

            Hyalites (Auracraea) induna salmontana Henning and Henning

            Hyalites (Auracraea) rahira rahira (Boisduval)

                        Hyalites (Auracraea) rahira mufindi (Kielland)

                        Hyalites (Auracraea) rahira uasingishuensis (Stoneham)

            Subgenus Alacria Henning

            Hyalites (Alacria) igola (Trimen)

Pardopsis Trimen

            Pardopsis punctatissima (Boisduval)

SUBFAMILY DANAINAE

TRIBE DANAINI

Danaus Kluk

            Subgenus Anosia Hubner

            Danaus (Anosia) chrysippus aegyptius (Schreber)

Tirumala Moore

            Tirumala petiverana (Doubleday)

Amauris Hubner

            Amauris (Amauris) niavius niavius (Linnaeus)

                        Amauris (Amauris) niavius aethiops Rothschild and Jordan

            Amauris (Amauris) niavius dominicanus Trimen

            Subgenus Amaura Geyer

            Amauris (Amaura) albimaculata albimaculata Butler

            Amauris (Amaura) albimaculata chirindana Talbot

                        Amauris (Amaura) albimaculata hanningtoni Butler

                        Amauris (Amaura) albimaculata intermedians Hulstaert

                        Amauris (Amaura) albimaculata interposita Talbot

                        Amauris (Amaura) albimaculata latifascia Talbot

                        Amauris (Amaura) albimaculata magnimacula Rebel

                        Amauris (Amaura) albimaculata sudanica Talbot

            Amauris (Amaura) echeria echeria (Stoll)

                        Amauris (Amaura) echeria abassinica Schmidt

                        Amauris (Amaura) echeria chyuluensis Van Someren

                        Amauris (Amaura) echeria contracta Talbot

                        Amauris (Amaura) echeria fernandina Schultze

                        Amauris (Amaura) echeria jacksoni Sharpe

                        Amauris (Amaura) echeria katangae Neave

                        Amauris (Amaura) echeria kikuyu Talbot

            Amauris (Amaura) echeria lobengula (Sharpe)

                        Amauris (Amaura) echeria meruensis Talbot

                        Amauris (Amaura) echeria mongallensis Carpenter

                        Amauris (Amaura) echeria mpala Talbot

                        Amauris (Amaura) echeria occidentalis Schmidt

                        Amauris (Amaura) echeria septentrionis Poulton

                        Amauris (Amaura) echeria serica Talbot

                        Amauris (Amaura) echeria steckeri Kheil

                        Amauris (Amaura) echeria terrena Talbot

                        Amauris (Amaura) echeria whytei Butler

            Amauris (Amaura) ochlea ochlea (Boisduval)

                        Amauris (Amaura) ochlea affinis Aurivillius

                        Amauris (Amaura) ochlea bumilleri Lanz

                        Amauris (Amaura) ochlea darius Rothschild and Jordan

                        Amauris (Amaura) ochlea moyo Turlin

                        Amauris (Amaura) ochlea ochleides Staudinger

SUBFAMILY SATYRINAE

TRIBE MELANITINI

Gnophodes Westwood

                        Gnophodes betsimena betsimena (Boisduval)

            Gnophodes betsimena diversa (Butler)

                        Gnophodes betsimena parmeno Doubleday

Melanitis Fabricius

            Melanitis leda helena (Westwood)

TRIBE ELYMNIINI

Aeropetes Billberg

            Aeropetes tulbaghia (Linnaeus)

Paralethe Van Son

            Paralethe dendrophilus dendrophilus (Trimen)

            Paralethe dendrophilus albina Van Son

            Paralethe dendrophilus indosa (Trimen)

            Paralethe dendrophilus junodi (Van Son)

Bicyclus Kirby  

            Bicyclus anynana anynana (Butler)

                        Bicyclus anynana centralis Condamin

                        Bicyclus anynana socotrana (Butler)

            Bicyclus ena (Hewitson)

            Bicyclus safitza safitza (Westwood)

                        Bicyclus safitza aethiops (Rothschild and Jordan)

Henotesia Butler

            Henotesia perspicua perspicua (Trimen)

                        Henotesia perspicua camerounica Kielland

TRIBE SATYRINI

Ypthima Hubner

            Ypthima antennata antennata Van Son

                        Ypthima antennata cornesi Kielland

            Ypthima asterope asterope (Klug)

            Ypthima asterope hereroica Van Son

            Ypthima condamini condamini Kielland

                        Ypthima condamini nigeriae Kielland

            Ypthima granulosa Butler

                        Ypthima impura impura Elwes and Edwards

            Ypthima impura paupera Ungemach

Coenyra Hewitson

            Coenyra aurantiaca Riley

            Coenyra hebe (Trimen)

            Coenyra rufiplaga Trimen

Physcaeneura Wallengren

            Physcaeneura panda (Boisduval)

Cassionympha Van Son

            Cassionympha camdeboo (Dickson)

            Cassionympha detecta (Trimen)

            Cassionympha cassius (Godart)

 

Melampius Hubner

            Melampius huebneri huebneri Van Son

            Melampius huebneri steniptera Vári

 

Neita Van Son

            Neita durbani (Trimen)

            Neita extensa (Butler)

            Neita lotenia (Van Son)

            Neita neita (Wallengren)

 

Coenyropsis Van Son

            Coenyropsis natalii natalii (Boisduval)

            Coenyropsis natalii poetulodes Vári

 

Pseudonympha Wallengren

            Pseudonympha arnoldi Van Son

            Pseudonympha cyclops Van Son

            Pseudonympha gaika Riley

            Pseudonympha hippia (Cramer)

            Pseudonympha machacha Riley

            Pseudonympha magoides Van Son

            Pseudonympha magus (Fabricius)

            Pseudonympha paludis Swanepoel

            Pseudonympha paragaika Vári

            Pseudonympha penningtoni Riley

            Pseudonympha poetula Trimen

            Pseudonympha southeyi southeyi (Pennington)

            Pseudonympha southeyi kamiesbergensis Dickson

            Pseudonympha southeyi wykehami Dickson

            Pseudonympha swanepoeli Van Son

            Pseudonympha trimenii trimenii Butler

            Pseudonympha trimenii namaquauna Van Son

            Pseudonympha trimenii nieuwveldensis Dickson

            Pseudonympha trimenii ruthae Dickson

            Pseudonympha varii Van Son

Paternympha Henning and Henning

            Paternympha narycia (Wallengren)

            Paternympha loxophthalma (Vári)

Stygionympha Van Son

            Stygionympha curlei Henning and Henning

            Stygionympha dicksoni (Riley)

            Stygionympha geraldi Pennington

            Stygionympha irrorata (Trimen)

            Stygionympha robertsoni (Riley)

            Stygionympha scotina scotina Quickelberge

            Stygionympha scotina coetzeri Henning and Henning

            Stygionympha vansoni (Pennington)

            Stygionympha vigilans (Trimen)

            Stygionympha wichgrafi wichgrafi Van Son

            Stygionympha wichgrafi grisea Henning and Henning

            Stygionympha wichgrafi lannini Van Son

            Stygionympha wichgrafi williami Henning and Henning

Dira Hubner

            Dira clytus clytus (Linnaeus)

            Dira clytus eurina Quickelberge

            Dira jansei (Swierstra)

            Dira oxylus (Trimen)

            Dira swanepoeli swanepoeli (Van Son)

            Dira swanepoeli isolata Van Son

Dingana Van Son

            Dingana alaedeus Henning and Henning

            Dingana alticola Henning and Henning

            Dingana angusta Henning and Henning

            Dingana clara (Van Son)

            Dingana dingana (Trimen)

            Dingana fraterna Henning and Henning

            Dingana jerinae Henning and Henning

Serradinga Henning and Henning

            Serradinga bowkeri bowkeri (Trimen)

            Serradinga bowkeri bella (Van Son)

            Serradinga clarki clarki (Van Son)

            Serradinga clarki dracomontana Henning and Henning

            Serradinga clarki amissivallis Henning and Henning

            Serradinga clarki ocra Henning and Henning

            Serradinga kammanassiensis Henning and Henning

Torynesis Butler

            Torynesis hawequas Dickson

            Torynesis magna (Van Son)

            Torynesis mintha mintha (Geyer)

            Torynesis mintha piquetbergensis Dickson

            Torynesis orangica Vári

            Torynesis pringlei Dickson

 

Tarsocera Butler

            Tarsocera cassina (Butler)

            Tarsocera cassus cassus (Linnaeus)

            Tarsocera cassus outeniqua Vári

            Tarsocera dicksoni (Van Son)

            Tarsocera fulvina Vári

            Tarsocera imitator Vári

            Tarsocera namaquensis Vári

            Tarsocera southeyae Dickson

 

SUBFAMILY ARGYNNINAE

 

Lachnoptera Doubleday

            Lachnoptera ayresii Trimen

 

Phalanta Horsfield

            Phalanta eurytis eurytis (Doubleday)

            Phalanta eurytis microps (Rothschild and Jordan)

            Phalanta phalantha aethiopica (Rothschild and Jordan)

            Phalanta phalantha granti (Rothschild and Jordan)

 

SUBFAMILY NYMPHALINAE

 

Hypolimnas Hubner

            Hypolimnas anthedon anthedon (Doubleday)

            Hypolimnas anthedon wahlbergi (Wallengren)

                        Hypolimnas anthedon drucei (Butler)

            Hypolimnas deceptor deceptor (Trimen)

                        Hypolimnas deceptor deludens Grose-Smith

            Hypolimnas misippus (Linnaeus)

 

Salamis Boisduval

                        Salamis anacardii anacardii (Linnaeus)

                        Salamis anacardii ansorgei Rothschild

                        Salamis anacardii duprei Vinson

            Salamis anacardii nebulosa Trimen

            Salamis parhassus (Drury)

 

Junonia Hubner

            Junonia antilope (Feisthamel)

            Junonia archesia archesia (Cramer)

                        Junonia archesia ugandensis Mcleod

            Junonia ceryne ceryne (Boisduval)

                        Junonia ceryne ceruana (Rothschild and Jordan)

            Junonia cuama Hewitson

            Junonia hierta cebrene Trimen

                        Junonia hierta paris Trimen

            Junonia natalica natalica (Felder and Felder)

                        Junonia natalica angolensis (Rothschild)

                        Junonia octavia octavia (Cramer)

            Junonia octavia sesamus (Trimen)

            Junonia oenone oenone (Linnaeus)

                        Junonia oenone epiclelia (Boisduval)

                        Junonia orithya here Lang

            Junonia orithya madagascariensis Guenée

                        Junonia terea terea (Drury)

            Junonia terea elgiva Hewitson

                        Junonia terea fumata (Rothschild and Jordan)

                        Junonia terea tereoides (Butler)

            Junonia tugela tugela (Trimen)

                        Junonia tugela aurorina Butler

                        Junonia tugela pyriformis Butler

 

Catacroptera Karsch

            Catacroptera cloanthe cloanthe (Stoll)

                        Catacroptera cloanthe ligata Rthschild and Jordan

 

Cynthia Fabricius

            Cynthia cardui (Linnaeus)

 

Antanartia Rothschild and Jordan

            Antanartia dimorphica dimorphica Howarth

                        Antanartia dimorphica aethiopica Howarth

                        Antanartia dimorphica comorica Howarth

                        Antanartia dimorphica mortoni Howarth

            Antanartia hippomene hippomene Hubner

                        Antanartia hippomene madegassorum (Aurivillius)

            Antanartia schaeneia schaeneia (Trimen)

                        Antanartia schaeneia diluta Rothschild and Jordan

                        Antanartia schaeneia dubia Howarth

 

SUBFAMILY LIMENITINAE

 

TRIBE BIBLINI

 

Byblia Hubner

                        Byblia anvatara anvatara (Boisduval)

            Byblia anvatara acheloia (Wallengren)

                        Byblia anvatara boydi Dixey

                        Byblia anvatara crameri Aurivillius

            Byblia ilithyia (Drury)

Eurytela Boisduval

                        Eurytela dryope dryope (Cramer)

            Eurytela dryope angulata Aurivillius

                        Eurytela dryope brittoni Gabriel

                        Eurytela dryope lineata Aurivillius

                        Eurytela hiarbas hiarbas (Drury)

                        Eurytela hiarbas abyssinica Rothschild and Jordan

                        Eurytela hiarbas angustata Aurivillius

            Eurytela hiarbas lita Rothschild and Jordan

Sevenia Kocak

                        Sevenia amulia amulia (Cramer)

            Sevenia amulia intermedia (Carcasson)

            Sevenia rosa (Hewitson)

            Sevenia boisduvali boisduvali (Wallengren)

                        Sevenia boisduvali kaffana (Rothschild and Jordan)

                        Sevenia boisduvali insularis (Joicey and Talbot)

                        Sevenia boisduvali omissa (Rothschild)

            Sevenia moranti moranti (Trimen)

                        Sevenia moranti dubiosa (Strand)

            Sevenia natalensis (Boisduval)

TRIBE CYRESTINI

Cyrestris Boisduval

            Subgenus Azania Martin

                        Cyrestis (Azania) camillus camillus Fabricius

                        Cyrestis (Azania) camillus elegans Boisduval

            Cyrestis (Azania) camillus sublineata Lathy

TRIBE NEPTINI

Neptis Fabricius

            Neptis goochi Trimen

            Neptis jordani Neave

            Neptis laeta Overlaet

            Neptis penningtoni Van Son

                        Neptis saclava saclava Boisduval

            Neptis saclava marpessa Hopffer

            Neptis serena serena Overlaet

                        Neptis serena annah Larsen

            Neptis trigonophora trigonophora Butler

                        Neptis trigonophora melicertula Strand

TRIBE LIMENITINI

Cymothoe Hubner

            Cymothoe alcimeda alcimeda (Godart)

            Cymothoe alcimeda clarki Stevenson

            Cymothoe alcimeda marieps Rydon

                        Cymothoe alcimeda rhodesiae Stevenson

            Cymothoe alcimeda transvaalica Rydon

            Cymothoe alcimeda trimeni Aurivillius

            Cymothoe coranus coranus Grose-Smith

                        Cymothoe coranus dowsetti Beaurain

                        Cymothoe coranus kiellandi Beaurain

                        Cymothoe coranus murphyi Beaurain

Pseudacraea Westwood

            Pseudacraea boisduvalii boisduvalii (Doubleday)

                        Pseudacraea boisduvalii marsabitensis Jackson and Howarth

                        Pseudacraea boisduvalii pemba Kielland

                        Pseudacraea boisduvalii sayonis Ungemach

            Pseudacraea boisduvalii trimeni Butler

                        Pseudacraea eurytus eurytus (Linnaeus)

                        Pseudacraea eurytus conradti Oberthur

            Pseudacraea eurytus imitator (Trimen)

                        Pseudacraea eurytus mimoras Ungemach

                        Pseudacraea lucretia lucretia (Cramer)

                        Pseudacraea lucretia apaturoides (Felder and Felder)

                        Pseudacraea lucretia comorana Oberthur

            Pseudacraea lucretia expansa (Butler)

                        Pseudacraea lucretia gamae Joicey and Talbot

                        Pseudacraea lucretia protracta (Butler)

            Pseudacraea lucretia tarquinea (Trimen)

                        Pseudacraea lucretia walensensis (Sharpe)

TRIBE EUTHALIINI

Euryphura Staudinger, 1891 [7:-:7]

            Euryphura achlys (Hopffer)

Euphaedra Hubner

            Euphaedra neophron neophron (Hopffer)

                        Euphaedra neophron ellenbecki Pagenstrecher

                        Euphaedra neophron kiellandi Hecq

                        Euphaedra neophron littoralis Talbot

                        Euphaedra neophron meruensis Van Someren

                        Euphaedra neophron rydoni Howarth

                        Euphaedra neophron violaceae (Butler)           

Hamanumida Hubner

            Hamanumida daedalus (Fabricius)

SUBFAMILY CHARAXINAE

Charaxes Ochsenheimer

            Charaxes achaemenes achaemenes Felder and Felder

                        Charaxes achaemenes atlantica Van Someren

                        Charaxes achaemenes monticola Van

            Charaxes bohemani Felder and Felder

                        Charaxes brutus brutus (Cramer)

                        Charaxes brutus alcyone Stoneham

                        Charaxes brutus angustus Rothschild

            Charaxes brutus natalensis Staudinger

                        Charaxes brutus roberti Turlin

            Charaxes candiope (Godart)

                        Charaxes castor castor (Cramer)

                        Charaxes castor arthuri Van Someren

                        Charaxes castor comoranus Rothschild

            Charaxes castor flavifasciatus Butler

            Charaxes cithaeron cithaeron Felder and Felder

                        Charaxes cithaeron joanae Van Someren

                        Charaxes cithaeron kennethi Poulton

                        Charaxes cithaeron nairobicus Van Son

                        Charaxes cithaeron nyasae Van Someren

                        Charaxes druceanus cinadon Hewitson

                        Charaxes druceanus druceanus Butler

                        Charaxes druceanus brazza Turlin

            Charaxes druceanus entabeni Van Someren

                        Charaxes druceanus katamayu Plantrou

            Charaxes druceanus moerens Jordan

                        Charaxes druceanus nebularum Darge

                        Charaxes druceanus obscura Rebel

                        Charaxes druceanus praestans Turlin

                        Charaxes druceanus proximans Joicey and Talbot

                        Charaxes druceanus septentrionalis Lathy

            Charaxes druceanus solitarius Henning and Henning

                        Charaxes druceanus stevensoni Van Someren

                        Charaxes druceanus tectonis Jordan

                        Charaxes druceanus teita Van Someren

                        Charaxes druceanus vivianae Plantrou

                        Charaxes druceanus williamsi Plantrou

                        Charaxes etesipe etesipe (Godart)

                        Charaxes etesipe abyssinicus Rothschild

                        Charaxes etesipe gordoni Van Someren

                        Charaxes etesipe patrizii Storace

                        Charaxes etesipe pemba Van Someren

                        Charaxes etesipe shaba Berger

            Charaxes etesipe tavetensis Rothschild

            Charaxes ethalion ethalion (Boisduval)

                        Charaxes ethalion binghami Henning

                        Charaxes ethalion fisheri Henning

                        Charaxes ethalion handmani Henning

                        Charaxes ethalion kikuyuensis Van Someren

                        Charaxes ethalion kitungulensis Strand

                        Charaxes ethalion littoralis Van Someren

                        Charaxes ethalion masabitensis Van Someren

                        Charaxes ethalion nyanzae Van Someren

            Charaxes jahlusa jahlusa (Trimen)

                        Charaxes jahlusa argynnides Westwood

                        Charaxes jahlusa ganalensis Carpenter

                        Charaxes jahlusa kenyensis Joicey and Talbot

                        Charaxes jahlusa kigomaensis Van Someren

                        Charaxes jahlusa mafiae Turlin and Lequeux

            Charaxes jahlusa rex Henning

                        Charaxes jahlusa rwandensis Plantrou

                        Charaxes jasius jasius (Linnaeus)

                        Charaxes jasius brunnescens Poulton

                        Charaxes jasius epijasius Reiche

                        Charaxes jasius harrisoni Sharpe

                        Charaxes jasius pagenstecheri Poulton

            Charaxes jasius saturnus Butler

            Charaxes karkloof karkloof Van Someren and Jackson

            Charaxes karkloof capensis Van Someren

            Charaxes karkloof trimeni Rydon

            Charaxes marieps Van Someren and Jackson

            Charaxes pelias (Cramer)

            Charaxes phaeus Hewitson

            Charaxes pondoensis Van Someren

                        Charaxes protoclea protoclea Feisthamel

            Charaxes protoclea azota (Hewitson)

                        Charaxes protoclea catenaria Rousseau-Decelle

                        Charaxes protoclea cedrici Canu

                        Charaxes protoclea nothodes Jordan

                        Charaxes protoclea protonothodes Van Someren

            Charaxes vansoni Van Someren

            Charaxes varanes varanes (Cramer)

                        Charaxes varanes bertrami Riley

                        Charaxes varanes defulvata Joicey and Talbot

                        Charaxes varanes vologeses (Mabille)

            Charaxes xiphares xiphares (Stoll)

            Charaxes xiphares bavenda Van Son

                        Charaxes xiphares bergeri Plantrou

                        Charaxes xiphares brevicaudatus Schultze

                        Charaxes xiphares burgessi Van Son

                        Charaxes xiphares desmondi Van Someren

            Charaxes xiphares draconis Jordan

            Charaxes xiphares kenwayi Poulton

                        Charaxes xiphares kiellandi Plantrou

                        Charaxes xiphares kilimensis Van Someren

                        Charaxes xiphares kulal Van Someren

                        Charaxes xiphares ludovici Rousseau-Decille

                        Charaxes xiphares maudei Joicey and Talbot

                        Charaxes xiphares nguru Collins

            Charaxes xiphares occidentalis Pringle

            Charaxes xiphares penningtoni Van Son

                        Charaxes xiphares sitebi Plantrou

            Charaxes xiphares staudei Henning and Henning

            Charaxes xiphares thyestes (Stoll)

                        Charaxes xiphares upembana Plantrou

            Charaxes xiphares vumbui Van Son

                        Charaxes xiphares walwandi Collins

                        Charaxes xiphares wernickei Joicey and Talbot

                        Charaxes xiphares woodi Van Someren

            Charaxes zoolina zoolina (Westwood)

                        Charaxes zoolina betsimisaraka Lucas

                        Charaxes zoolina ehmckei Homeyer and Dewitz

                        Charaxes zoolina mafugensis Jackson

Euxanthe Hubner

            Subgenus Euxanthe Hubner

            Euxanthe (Euxanthe) wakefieldi (Ward)

SUBFAMILY APATURINAE

SUBFAMILY LIBYTHEINAE

Libythea Fabricius

                        Libythea labdaca labdaca Westwood

                        Libythea labdaca ancoata Grose-Smith

                        Libythea labdaca cinyras Trimen

            Libythea labdaca laius Trimen

                        Libythea labdaca tsiandava Grose-Smith

FAMILY LYCAENIDAE

SUBFAMILY LIPTENINAE

TRIBE PENTILINI

Alaena Boisduval

            Alaena amazoula amazoula (Boisduval)

                        Alaena amazoula congoana Aurivillius

                        Alaena amazoula nyasana Hawker-Smith

            Alaena amazoula ochroma Vári

            Alaena brainei Vári

            Alaena margaritacea Eltringham

Pentila Westwood

            Pentila tropicalis tropicalis (Boisduval)

                        Pentila tropicalis chyulu Van Someren

            Pentila tropicalis fuscipunctata Henning and Henning

                        Pentila tropicalis mombasae (Grose-Smith and Kirby)

Ornipholidotos Bethune-Baker

                        Ornipholidotos peucetia peucetia (Hewitson)

                        Ornipholidotos peucetia chyuluensis (Van Someren)

            Ornipholidotos peucetia penningtoni (Riley)

                        Ornipholidotos peucetia peuceda (Grose-Smith)

TRIBE LIPTENINI

Durbania Trimen

            Durbania amakosa amakosa Trimen

            Durbania amakosa albescens Quickelberge

            Durbania amakosa ayresi Van Son

            Durbania amakosa flavida Quickelberge

            Durbania amakosa natalensis Van Son

            Durbania amakosa penningtoni Van Son

            Durbania amakosa sagittata Henning and Henning

            Durbania limbata Trimen

Durbaniella Van Son

            Durbaniella clarki clarki (Van Son)

            Durbaniella clarki belladonna Ball

            Durbaniella clarki jenniferae Ball

            Durbaniella clarki phaea Ball

Durbaniopsis Van Son

            Durbaniopsis saga (Trimen)

Teriomima Kirby

            Teriomima zuluana Van Son

Baliochila Stempffer and Bennett

            Baliochila aslanga (Trimen)

Cnodontes Stempffer and Bennett

            Cnodontes pallida (Trimen)

            Cnodontes penningtoni Bennett

            Cnodontes vansoni Stempffer and Bennett

Deloneura Trimen

            Deloneura immaculata Trimen

            Deloneura millari millari Trimen

                        Deloneura millari dondoensis Pennington

SUBFAMILY LIPHYRINAE

Aslauga Kirby

            Aslauga australis Cottrell

SUBFAMILY MILETINAE

TRIBE MILETINAE

TRIBE SPALGINI

TRIBE LACHNOCNEMINI

Lachnocnema Trimen

            Lachnocnema bibulus (Fabricius)

            Lachnocnema durbani Trimen

Thestor Hubner

            Thestor barbatus Henning and Henning

            Thestor basutus basutus (Wallengren)

            Thestor basuta capeneri Dickson

            Thestor brachycera (Trimen)

            Thestor braunsi Van Son

            Thestor camdeboo Dickson and Wykeham

            Thestor compassbergae Quickelberge and McMaster

            Thestor dicksoni dicksoni Riley

            Thestor dicksoni calviniae Riley

            Thestor dicksoni warreni Ball

            Thestor dryburghi Van Son

            Thestor dukei Van Son

            Thestor holmesi Van Son

            Thestor kaplani Dickson and Stephen

            Thestor malagas Dickson and Wykeham

            Thestor montanus Van Son

            Thestor murrayi Swanepoel

            Thestor penningtoni Van Son

            Thestor petra Pennington

            Thestor pictus Van Son

            Thestor pringlei Dickson

            Thestor protumnus protumnus (Linnaeus)

            Thestor protumnus aridus Van Son

            Thestor protumnus mijburghi Dickson and Wykeham

            Thestor rileyi Pennington

            Thestor rooibergensis Heath

            Thestor rossouwi Dickson

            Thestor stepheni Swanepoel

            Thestor strutti Van Son

            Thestor swanepoeli Pennington

            Thestor tempe Pennington

            Thestor terblanchei Henning and Henning

            Thestor vansoni Pennington

            Thestor yildizae Kocak

SUBFAMILY THECLINAE

TRIBE AMBLYPODIINI

Myrina Fabricius

            Myrina dermaptera dermaptera (Wallengren)

                        Myrina dermaptera nyassae Talbot

                        Myrina silenus silenus (Fabricius)

            Myrina silenus ficedula Trimen

                        Myrina silenus nzoiae D'Abrera

            Myrina silenus penningtoni Dickson and Stephen

                        Myrina silenus suzannae Larsen and Plowes

TRIBE APHNAEINI Distant

Chloroselas Butler

            Chloroselas mazoensis (Trimen)

            Chloroselas pseudozeritis pseudozeretis (Trimen)

                        Chloroselas pseudozeretis tytleri Riley

                        Chloroselas pseudozeretis umbrosa Jackson

Crudaria Wallengren

            Crudaria capensis Van Son

            Crudaria leroma (Wallengren)

            Crudaria wykehami Dickson

Chrysoritis Butler

            Chrysoritis adonis (Pennington)

            Chrysoritis aethon (Trimen)

            Chrysoritis aridus (Pennington)

            Chrysoritis atlantica (Dickson)

            Chrysoritis aureus (Van Son)

            Chrysoritis azurius (Swanepoel)

            Chrysoritis balli (Dickson and Henning)

            Chrysoritis bamptoni (Dickson)

            Chrysoritis beaufortia beaufortia (Dickson)

            Chrysoritis beaufortia charlesi (Dickson)

            Chrysoritis beulah (Quickelberge)

            Chrysoritis blencathrae (Heath and Ball)

            Chrysoritis braueri (Pennington)

            Chrysoritis brooksi brooksi (Riley)

            Chrysoritis brooksi tearei (Dickson)

            Chrysoritis chrysantas (Trimen)

            Chrysoritis chrysaor (Trimen)

            Chrysoritis coetzeri Dickson and Wykeham

            Chrysoritis cottrelli (Dickson)

            Chrysoritis daphne (Dickson)

            Chrysoritis dicksoni (Gabriel)

            Chrysoritis endymion (Pennington)

            Chrysoritis felthami felthami (Trimen)

            Chrysoritis felthami dukei (Dickson)

            Chrysoritis henningi (Bampton)

            Chrysoritis hyperion (Dickson)

            Chrysoritis irene (Pennington)

            Chrysoritis kaplani (Henning)

            Chrysoritis lycegenes (Trimen)

            Chrysoritis lycia (Riley)

            Chrysoritis lyncurium (Trimen)

            Chrysoritis lyndseyae (Henning)

            Chrysoritis lysander lysander (Pennington)

            Chrysoritis lysander hantamsbergae (Dickson)

            Chrysoritis midas (Pennington)

            Chrysoritis mithras (Pringle)

            Chrysoritis natalensis (Van Son)

            Chrysoritis nigricans nigricans (Aurivillius)

            Chrysoritis nigricans zwartbergae (Dickson)

            Chrysoritis oreas (Trimen)

            Chrysoritis orientalis (Swanepoel)

            Chrysoritis palmus palmus (Stoll)

            Chrysoritis palmus margueritae (Dickson)

            Chrysoritis pan (Pennington)

            Chrysoritis pelion (Pennington)

            Chrysoritis penningtoni (Riley)

            Chrysoritis perseus (Henning)

            Chrysoritis phosphor phosphor (Trimen)

            Chrysoritis phosphor borealis (Quickelberge)

            Chrysoritis plutus (Pennington)

            Chrysoritis psyche (Pennington)

            Chrysoritis pyramus (Pennington)

            Chrysoritis pyroeis pyroeis (Trimen)

            Chrysoritis pyroeis hersaleki (Dickson)

            Chrysoritis rileyi (Dickson)

            Chrysoritis stepheni (Dickson)

            Chrysoritis swanepoeli (Dickson)

            Chrysoritis thysbe thysbe (Linnaeus)

            Chrysoritis thysbe schloszae (Dickson)      

            Chrysoritis trimeni (Riley)

            Chrysoritis turneri turneri (Riley)

            Chrysoritis turneri amatola (Dickson and McMaster)

            Chrysoritis uranus uranus (Pennington)

            Chrysoritis uranus schoemani (Heath)

            Chrysoritis violescens (Dickson)

            Chrysoritis whitei (Dickson)

            Chrysoritis williami Henning

            Chrysoritis wykehami (Dickson)

            Chrysoritis zeuxo (Linnaeus)

            Chrysoritis zonarius (Riley)

Trimenia Tite and Dickson

            Trimenia argyroplaga argyroplaga (Dickson)

            Trimenia argyroplaga cardouwae Dickson and Wykeham

            Trimenia macmasteri macmasteri (Dickson)

            Trimenia macmasteri mijburghi Dickson

            Trimenia malagrida malagrida (Wallengren)

            Trimenia malagrida cedrusmontana (Dickson and Stephen)

            Trimenia malagrida maryae (Dickson and Henning)

            Trimenia malagrida paarlensis (Dickson)

            Trimenia wallengrenii wallengrenii (Trimen)

            Trimenia wallengrenii gonnemoi Ball

            Trimenia wykehami (Dickson)

Argyraspodes Tite and Dickson

            Argyraspodes argyraspis (Trimen)

Cigaritis Donzel

            Cigaritis ella (Hewitson)

            Cigaritis mozambica (Bertolini)

            Cigaritis namaquus (Trimen)

            Cigaritis natalensis (Westwood)

            Cigaritis phanes (Trimen)

Axiocerses Hubner

            Axiocerses amanga amanga (Westwood)

                        Axiocerses amanga baumi Weymer

            Axiocerses coalescens Henning and Henning

            Axiocerses croesus (Trimen)

                        Axiocerses punicea punicea (Grose-Smith)

            Axiocerses tjoane tjoane (Wallengren)

                        Axiocerses tjoane rubescens Henning and Henning

Aloeides Hubner

            Aloeides almeida (Felder)

            Aloeides apicalis Tite and Dickson

            Aloeides aranda (Wallengren)

            Aloeides arida Tite and Dickson

            Aloeides bamptoni Tite and Dickson

            Aloeides barbarae Henning and Henning

            Aloeides barklyi (Trimen)

            Aloeides braueri Tite and Dickson

            Aloeides caffrariae Henning

            Aloeides caledoni Tite and Dickson

            Aloeides carolynnae carolynnae Dickson

            Aloeides carolynnae aurata Pringle

            Aloeides clarki Tite and Dickson

            Aloeides damarensis damarensis (Trimen)

            Aloeides damarensis mashona Tite and Dickson

            Aloeides dentatis dentatis (Swierstra)

            Aloeides dentatis maseruna (Riley)

            Aloeides depicta Tite and Dickson

            Aloeides dicksoni Henning

            Aloeides dryas Tite and Dickson

            Aloeides egerides Tite and Dickson

            Aloeides gowani Tite and Dickson

            Aloeides henningi Tite and Dickson

            Aloeides juana Tite and Dickson

            Aloeides kaplani Tite and Dickson

            Aloeides lutescens Tite and Dickson

            Aloeides macmasteri Tite and Dickson

            Aloeides maluti Pringle

            Aloeides margaretae Tite and Dickson

            Aloeides mbuluensis Pringle

            Aloeides merces Henning and Henning

            Aloeides molomo molomo (Trimen)

                        Aloeides molomo coalescens Tite and Dickson

                        Aloeides molomo handmani Tite and Dickson

                        Aloeides molomo kiellandi Carcasson

            Aloeides molomo krooni Tite and Dickson

                        Aloeides molomo mumbuensis Riley

            Aloeides monticola Pringle

            Aloeides namibiensis Henning and Henning

            Aloeides nollothi Tite and Dickson

            Aloeides nubilus Henning and Henning

            Aloeides oreas Tite and Dickson

            Aloeides pallida pallida Tite and Dickson

            Aloeides pallida grandis Tite and Dickson

            Aloeides pallida jonathani Pringle

            Aloeides pallida juno Pringle

            Aloeides pallida littoralis Tite and Dickson

            Aloeides pallida liversidgei Pringle

            Aloeides penningtoni Tite and Dickson

            Aloeides pierus (Cramer)

            Aloeides pringlei Tite and Dickson

            Aloeides quickelbergei Tite and Dickson

            Aloeides rileyi Tite and Dickson

            Aloeides rossouwi Henning and Henning

            Aloeides simplex (Trimen)

            Aloeides stevensoni Tite and Dickson

            Aloeides susanae Tite and Dickson

            Aloeides swanepoeli Tite and Dickson

            Aloeides taikosama (Wallengren)

            Aloeides thyra thyra (Linnaeus)

            Aloeides thyra orientis Pringle

            Aloeides titei Henning

            Aloeides trimeni trimeni Tite and Dickson

            Aloeides trimeni southeyae Tite and Dickson

            Aloeides vansoni Tite and Dickson

Erikssonia Trimen

            Erikssonia acraeina Trimen

Aphnaeus Hubner

            Aphnaeus hutchinsonii Trimen

 

Tylopaedia Tite and Dickson

            Tylopaedia sadonyx sardonyx (Trimen)

            Tylopaedia sardonyx peringueyi (Dickson)

                        Tylopaedia sardonyx cerita Henning & Henning

Phasis Hubner

            Phasis braueri

            Phasis clavum clavum Swanepoel

            Phasis clavum erythema Quickelberge

            Phasis pringlei Dickson

            Phasis thero thero (Linnaeus)

            Phasis thero cedarbergae Dickson and Wykeham

TRIBE IOLAINI

Iolaus Hubner

            Subgenus Epamera Druce

            Iolaus (Epamera) aemulus aemulus Trimen

                        Iolaus (Epamera) aemulus apatosa (Stempffer)

            Iolaus (Epamera) alienus alienus Trimen

                        Iolaus (Epamera) alienus bicaudatus Aurivillius

            Iolaus (Epamera) alienus sophiae Henning and Henning

                        Iolaus (Epamera) alienus ugandae Stempffer

            Iolaus (Epamera) aphnaeoides Trimen

                        Iolaus (Epamera) diametra diametra Karsch

                        Iolaus (Epamera) diametra aethes Clench

                        Iolaus (Epamera) diametra mafugae (Stempffer and Bennett)

            Iolaus (Epamera) diametra natalica Vári

            Iolaus (Epamera) mimosae mimosae (Trimen)

                        Iolaus (Epamera) mimosae berbera (Bethune-Baker)

                        Iolaus (Epamera) mimosae haemus (Talbot)

            Iolaus (Epamera) mimosae pamelae (Dickson)

            Iolaus (Epamera) mimosae rhodosense (Stempffer and Bennett)

            Iolaus (Epamera) nasisii (Riley)

            Iolaus (Epamera) sidus Trimen

            Subgenus Aphniolaus Druce

            Iolaus (Aphniolaus) pallene (Wallengren)

            Subgenus Iolaphilus Stempffer and Bennett

            Iolaus (Iolaphilus) trimeni Wallengren

            Subgenus Argiolaus Druce

            Iolaus (Argiolaus) silarus silarus Druce

                        Iolaus (Argiolaus) silarus brainei Henning and Henning

            Iolaus (Argiolaus) silas (Westwood)

            Subgenus Pseuiolaus Riley

            Iolaus (Pseudiolaus) lulua (Riley)

            Subgenus Stugeta Druce

            Iolaus (Stugeta) bowkeri bowkeri Trimen

                        Iolaus (Stugeta) bowkeri albeza Kocak

                        Iolaus (Stugeta) bowkeri ethiopica (Stempffer and Bennett)

            Iolaus (Stugeta) bowkeri henningi (Dickson)

                        Iolaus (Stugeta) bowkeri kedonga (Van Someren)

                        Iolaus (Stugeta) bowkeri maria (Suffert)

                        Iolaus (Stugeta) bowkeri mombasae (Butler)

                        Iolaus (Stugeta) bowkeri nyanzana (Wichgraf)

                        Iolaus (Stugeta) bowkeri nyasana (Talbot)

                        Iolaus (Stugeta) bowkeri occidentalis (Stempffer and Bennett)

            Iolaus (Stugeta) bowkeri tearei (Dickson)

                        Iolaus (Stugeta) subinfuscata subinfuscata (Grunberg)

            Iolaus (Stugeta) subinfuscata reynoldsi (Dickson)

TRIBE HYPOLYCAENINI

Hypolycaena Felder

            Hypolycaena (Hypolycaena) buxtoni buxtoni Hewitson

                        Hypolycaena (Hypolycaena) buxtoni rogersi Bethune-Baker

                        Hypolycaena (Hypolycaena) buxtoni spurcus Talbot

            Hypolycaena (Hypolycaena) lochmophila Tite

            Hypolycaena (Hypolycaena) philippus philippus (Fabricius)

                        Hypolycaena (Hypolycaena) philippus ramonza (Saalmuller)

            Subgenus Hemiolaus Aurivillius

            Hypolycaena (Hemiolaus) caeculus caeculus (Hopffer)

                        Hypolycaena (Hemiolaus) caeculus littoralis (Stempffer)

                        Hypolycaena (Hemiolaus) caeculus tsodilensis (Pinhey)

                        Hypolycaena (Hemiolaus) caeculus vividus (Pinhey)

Leptomyrina Butler

            Leptomyrina (Leptomyrina) hirundo (Wallengren)

            Subgenus Gonatomyrina Aurivillius

            Leptomyrina (Gonatomyrina) gorgias gorgias (Stoll)

                        Leptomyrina (Gonatomyrina) gorgias cana Talbot

                        Leptomyrina (Gonatomyrina) gorgias sobrina Talbot

            Leptomyrina (Gonatomyrina) henningi Dickson

            Leptomyrina (Gonatomyrina) lara (Linnaeus)

TRIBE DEUDORIGINI

Deudorix Hewitson

            Subgenus Virachola Moore

            Deudorix (Virachola) antalus (Hopffer)

            Deudorix (Virachola) dariaves Hewitson

            Deudorix (Virachola) dinochares Grose-Smith

            Deudorix (Virachola) dinomenes Grose-Smith

            Deudorix (Virachola) diocles Hewitson

            Deudorix (Virachola) penningtoni Van Son

            Deudorix (Virachola) vansoni Pennington

Capys Hewitson

            Capys alphaeus alphaeus (Cramer)

            Capys alphaeus extentus Quickelberge

            Capys disjunctus disjunctus Trimen

                        Capys disjunctus bamendanus Schultze

            Capys penningtoni Riley

SUBFAMILY LYCAENINAE

Lycaena Fabricius

            Lycaena clarki Clark and Dickson

            Lycaena orus (Cramer)

SUBFAMILY POLYOMMATINAE

 

TRIBE LYCAENESTHINI

Anthene Doubleday

            Anthene amarah amarah (Guérin-Méneville)

                        Anthene amarah orphna Clench

                        Anthene butleri butleri (Oberthur)

                        Anthene butleri arabicus Gabriel

                        Anthene butleri galla Stempffer

            Anthene butleri livida (Trimen)

                        Anthene butleri stempfferi Storace

                        Anthene contrastata contrastata (Ungemach)

            Anthene contrastata mashuna (Stevenson)

                        Anthene contrastata turkana Stempffer

            Anthene definita definita (Butler)

                        Anthene definita nigrocaudata (Pagenstecher)

            Anthene juanitae Henning and Henning

            Anthene kersteni (Gerstaecker)

            Anthene larydas (Cramer)

            Anthene lindae Henning and Henning

            Anthene liodes (Hewitson)

            Anthene millari (Trimen)

            Anthene minima (Trimen)

            Anthene otacilia otacilia (Trimen)

                        Anthene otacilia dulcis (Pagenstecher)

            Anthene princeps princeps (Butler)

                        Anthene princeps smithi (Mabille)

            Anthene talboti Stempffer

TRIBE POLYOMMATINI

Cupidopsis Karsch

            Cupidopsis cissus (Godart)

            Cupidopsis jobates jobates (Hopffer)

                        Cupidopsis jobates uranochroa Ungemach

Pseudonacaduba Stempffer

            Pseudonacaduba sichela sichela (Wallengren)

                        Pseudonacaduba sichela reticulum (Mabille)

Lampides Hubner

            Lampides boeticus (Linnaeus)

Uranothauma Butler

            Uranothauma nubifer nubifer (Trimen)

                        Uranothauma nubifer abyssinica Libert

Cacyreus Butler

            Cacyreus dicksoni Pennington

            Cacyreus lingeus (Stoll)

            Cacyreus marshalli Butler

            Cacyreus tespis tespis (Herbst)

                        Cacyreus tespis ghimirra Talbot

            Cacyreus virilis Stempffer

Harpendyreus Heron

            Harpendyreus noquasa (Trimen)

            Harpendyreus notoba (Trimen)

            Harpendyreus tsomo (Trimen)

Leptotes Scudder

            Leptotes babaulti (Stempffer)

            Leptotes brevidentatus (Tite)

            Leptotes jeanneli (Stempffer)

            Leptotes pirithous pirithous (Linnaeus)

                        Leptotes pirithous insulana (Aurivillius)

Tuxentius Larsen

            Tuxentius calice calice (Hopffer)

                        Tuxentius calice gregorii (Butler)

            Tuxentius hesperis (Vári)

            Tuxentius melaena melaena (Trimen)

            Tuxentius melaena griqua (Trimen)

Tarucus Moore

            Tarucus bowkeri bowkeri (Trimen)

            Tarucus bowkeri transvaalensis Quickelberge

            Tarucus sybaris sybaris (Hopffer)

            Tarucus sybaris linearis (Aurivillius)

            Tarucus thespis (Linnaeus)

Zintha Eliot

            Zintha hintza hintza (Trimen)

            Zintha hintza krooni (Dickson)

                        Zintha hintza resplendens (Butler)

Zizeeria Chapman

            Zizeeria knysna (Trimen)

Zizina Chapman

            Zizina antanossa (Mabille

Actizera Chapman

            Actizera lucida (Trimen)

            Actizera stellata (Trimen)

Zizula Chapman

            Zizula hylax (Fabricius)

Brephidium Scudder

            Brephidium metophis (Wallengren)

Oraidium Bethune-Baker

            Oraidium barberae (Trimen)

Azanus Moore

            Azanus jesous jesous (Guérin-Méneville)

            Azanus mirza (Plotz)

            Azanus moriqua (Wallengren)

            Azanus natalensis (Trimen)

            Azanus ubaldus (Stoll)

Eicochrysops Bethune-Baker

            Eicochrysops hippocrates (Fabricius)

            Eicochrysops messapus messapus (Godart)

            Eicochrysops messapus mahallakoaena (Wallengren)

                        Eicochrysops messapus nandiana (Bethune-Baker)

                        Eicochrysops messapus sebagadis (Guérin-Méneville)

Euchrysops Butler

            Euchrysops barkeri (Trimen)

            Euchrysops dolorosa (Trimen)

            Euchrysops malathana (Boisduval)

            Euchrysops osiris osiris (Hopffer)

                        Euchrysops osiris orientalis Hulstaert

            Euchrysops subpallida Bethune-Baker

Lepidochrysops Hedicke

            Lepidochrysops asteris (Godart)

            Lepidochrysops australis Tite

            Lepidochrysops bacchus Riley

            Lepidochrysops badhami Van Son

            Lepidochrysops balli Dickson

            Lepidochrysops braueri Dickson

            Lepidochrysops dukei Cottrell

            Lepidochrysops glauca glauca (Trimen)

                        Lepidochrysops glauca swinburnei Stevenson

            Lepidochrysops grahami (Trimen)

            Lepidochrysops gydoae Dickson and Wykeham

            Lepidochrysops hypopolia (Trimen)

            Lepidochrysops ignota (Trimen)

            Lepidochrysops irvingi (Swanepoel)

            Lepidochrysops jamesi jamesi Swanepoel

            Lepidochrysops jamesi claassensi Dickson

            Lepidochrysops jefferyi (Swierstra)

            Lepidochrysops ketsi ketsi Cottrell

            Lepidochrysops ketsi leucomacula Henning and Henning

            Lepidochrysops lerothodi (Trimen)

            Lepidochrysops letsea (Trimen)

            Lepidochrysops littoralis Swanepoel and Vári

            Lepidochrysops loewensteini (Swanepoel)

            Lepidochrysops lotana Swanepoel

            Lepidochrysops mcgregori Pennington

            Lepidochrysops methymna methymna (Trimen)

            Lepidochrysops methymna dicksoni Tite

            Lepidochrysops oosthuizeni Swanepoel and Vári

            Lepidochrysops oreas oreas Tite

            Lepidochrysops oreas junae Dickson

            Lepidochrysops ortygia (Trimen)

            Lepidochrysops outeniqua Swanepoel and Vári

            Lepidochrysops patricia (Trimen)

            Lepidochrysops penningtoni Dickson

            Lepidochrysops pephredo (Trimen)

            Lepidochrysops plebeia plebeia (Butler)

                        Lepidochrysops plebeia proclus (Hulstaert)

            Lepidochrysops poseidon Pringle

            Lepidochrysops praeterita Swanepoel

            Lepidochrysops pringlei Dickson

            Lepidochrysops procera (Trimen)

            Lepidochrysops puncticilia (Trimen)

            Lepidochrysops quickelbergei Swanepoel

            Lepidochrysops robertsoni Cottrell

            Lepidochrysops rossouwi Henning and Henning

            Lepidochrysops southeyae Pennington

            Lepidochrysops swanepoeli (Pennington)

            Lepidochrysops swartberbensis Swanepoel

            Lepidochrysops tantalus (Trimen)

            Lepidochrysops titei Dickson

            Lepidochrysops trimeni (Bethune-Baker)

            Lepidochrysops vansoni (Swanepoel)

            Lepidochrysops variabilis Cottrell

            Lepidochrysops victori Pringle

            Lepidochrysops wykehami Tite

Orachrysops Vári

            Orachrysops ariadne (Butler)

            Orachrysops brinkmani Heath

            Orachrysops lacrimosus (Bethune-Baker)

            Orachrysops mijburghi Henning and Henning

            Orachrysops montanus Henning and Henning

            Orachrysops nasutus nasutus Henning and Henning

            Orachrysops nasutus remus Henning and Henning

            Orachrysops niobe (Trimen)

            Orachrysopd regalis Henning and Henning

            Orachrysops subravus Henning and Henning

            Orachrysops violescens Henning and Henning

            Orachrysops warreni Henning and Henning

Freyeria Courvoisier

            Freyeria trochylus (Freyer)

 

END OF LIST